Skip to content

Areca Palm - In 6" Pot

Sold out
$19.99
Botanical Name: Dypsis lutescens

Common Names: Areca Palm, Butterfly Palm,

Description: Growing an areca palm tree indoors is ideal because it grows very slowly and thrives in bright, indirect light and cramped space with its clustered palms that resemble bamboo. With origins from Madagascar and South India, this palm's natural climate is subtropic, which can be imitated indoors. Once and endangered, species the Areca palm has become one of the world's most recognizable plants.